THE TRENDLINE Ligue 1 FR
The Trendline · Ligue 1 · 2026-27 · as of 2026-11-08

Lyon

Ligue 1 · football stats made fun
State of the clubLyon is past the quarter-mark of the season with a 5-2-2 record, slightly behind where it was at this point last season. Nuamah leads the scoring with 4 goals. Athekame, Tolisso and Šulc share the assist lead with 3 assists each. Boudache is slightly behind his goals-and-assists rate from a year ago.
62
2021-22
→
62
2022-23
→
53
2023-24
→
57
2024-25
→
60
2025-26
→
64
2026-27 · current pace

league points, season by season

Trends vs last season
01

Points Pace

cumulative points by matchday

Cumulative points through each matchday, one colour per season. The bright red line is this season.

red = this season · tap a matchday to compare seasons
02

Goals For & Against

Goals scored and conceded per match, season by season. Lower is better on goals against.

per match
03

Who's Carrying The Club

goals + assists · 2026-27

Goals and assists this season, read per 90 minutes so a substitute is measured on the same scale as a starter. Switch to Totals for the raw counts.

the bar is this season · hover over or tap a name for that player's trend against 2025-26 · goals in club colour, assists in grey · click a bar for the player page

The top 10 by goals plus assists. A per-90 rate needs 315+ minutes this season — 35% of the most-played player in the league, a bar that rises as the season runs — so a cameo cannot own the chart; anyone below it appears in Totals and in the table but not in the per-90 view. Hover over or tap a name for the player's goals-plus-assists-per-90 trend against the full 2025-26 season (a trend needs 450+ minutes last season and 90+ this season).

Trend Across Seasons

The same question over time: one line per player, season by season.

one line per player · click a name in the legend to hide it · add any team-mate below

Each line covers every season API-Football records for that player at 450+ minutes. Past seasons are league-wide — the API does not record which club a player was at, so a line can cross clubs, and a season spent outside the Premier League leaves a gap rather than a bridged line. 2026-27 is drawn dashed because it is 9 matches old. Expected goals and assists begin in 2022-23; before that the API published none, so those seasons are blank rather than zero.

All 10 players, in a table
PlayerMinGAG+AG+A/90G+A/90 trend
Nuamah5434150.83—
Athekame8102350.55—
Tolisso6642350.68▲ +0.09 trend
Šulc4171340.87▲ +0.07 trend
Bacher7311120.24—
Openda3941120.46—
Tessmann3211010.28▲ +0.23 trend
Nartey2371010.38▬ +0.05 trend
Merah1611010.56▲ +0.48 trend
Fofana561011.61—

Nuamah leads Lyon with 5 goals and assists (4 goals, 1 assist); level with him: Athekame and Tolisso (5 goals and assists); Šulc next with 4 goals and assists (1 goal, 3 assists). Against last season's goals-and-assists-per-90 pace, Merah has risen most (+0.48); Kluivert has fallen most (-0.33). 13 of 25 players with minutes have enough for a trend (450+ minutes in 2025-26, 90+ in 2026-27).

04

Ball-Winners

tackles, blocks & interceptions / 90 · 2026-27

Who takes the ball back, per 90 minutes — tackles plus blocks plus interceptions.

the bar is defensive contribution per 90 this season · hover over or tap a name for that player's trend against 2025-26 · top 12 charted, every qualifying player in the table

Tackles, blocks and interceptions per 90 minutes, for players with 90+ minutes this season, with the year-over-year trend against 2025-26. This is NOT the same measure as the England site's: that one uses the Fantasy Premier League's own composite, which also counts clearances and ball recoveries. Those two are not published for this league, so the numbers are not comparable between leagues.

Trend Across Seasons

Tackles, blocks and interceptions per 90, season by season.

one line per player · click a name in the legend to hide it · add any team-mate below

Past seasons are league-wide and may have been played at another club. The club is named in the tooltip where the source records it.

All 21 players, in a table
PlayerMinTkl+B+I/90Tkl+B+I/90 trendTklRecCBI
Merah1617.83▲ +5.16 trend8—6
Bidstrup6094.73—21—11
Nakamura1554.06—7—0
Ouédraogo904.00—0—4
Kluivert1223.69▲ +0.34 trend2—3
Athekame8103.67—26—7
Mata1803.50▲ +0.45 trend3—4
Niakhaté6302.71▼ -0.10 trend3—16
Tolisso6642.58▲ +0.24 trend11—8
Morton5322.03▼ -0.93 trend8—4
Bacher7311.97—9—7
Boudache3241.94▼ -1.01 trend4—3
Nartey2371.90▼ -0.24 trend3—2
Duranville2681.68—3—2
Šulc4171.51▼ -0.27 trend6—1
Tessmann3211.40▼ -1.17 trend4—1
Abner6310.57▼ -1.30 trend2—2
Nuamah5430.50—1—2
Openda3940.46—2—0
Greif6300.00▼ -0.07 trend0—0
Descamps1800.00▬ +0.00 trend0—0

Merah leads Lyon in tackles, blocks and interceptions per 90 (7.83, from 161 minutes); Bidstrup next (4.73). Against 2025-26, Merah has risen most (+5.16 per 90); Abner has fallen most (-1.30).

05

Playing Time

minutes per club match · 2025-26 → 2026-27

Who is getting on the pitch: minutes per club match, last season against this one.

paired bars: last season in grey, this season in club colour · hover over or tap a name for that player's trend against 2025-26

Minutes per club match = a player's minutes ÷ the club's matches played, so a starter reads near 90 and a substitute reads his true share. 2026-27: 9 matches so far; a player's minutes are his own season total, whichever club he played them for. 2025-26: minutes over 34 matches for any Premier League club — the API does not attribute a past season to a club, so a player who moved is measured at his previous club. The trend needs 450+ minutes last season and 90+ this season; every player with either is charted.

Trend Across Seasons

Minutes per club match, season by season — who is gaining, and losing, the manager's trust.

one line per player · click a name in the legend to hide it · add any team-mate below

Past seasons are a player's minutes over 34 matches at any Premier League club; 2026-27 is his minutes over the club's 9 matches so far, which is why that segment is dashed. A season spent outside the league leaves a gap rather than a bridged line.

All 23 players, in a table
PlayerMin 2026-27Min/match 2026-27Min 2025-26 (any club)Min/match 2025-26 (any club)Min/match trend
Athekame81090.0———
Bacher73181.2———
Tolisso66473.8230667.8▲ +6.0 trend
Abner63170.1216463.6▲ +6.5 trend
Niakhaté63070.0275881.1▼ -11.1 trend
Greif63070.0261076.8▼ -6.8 trend
Bidstrup60967.7———
Nuamah54360.3471.4—
Morton53259.1252474.2▼ -15.1 trend
Šulc41746.3156846.1▬ +0.2 trend
Openda39443.8———
Boudache32436.058017.1▲ +18.9 trend
Tessmann32135.7196057.6▼ -21.9 trend
Duranville26829.8———
Nartey23726.354716.1▲ +10.2 trend
Mata18020.0283683.4▼ -63.4 trend
Descamps18020.045013.2▲ +6.8 trend
Merah16117.9114833.8▼ -15.9 trend
Nakamura15517.2———
Kluivert12213.680523.7▼ -10.1 trend
Ouédraogo9010.0———
Tagliafico829.1132038.8—
Fofana566.276722.6—

Athekame is on the pitch most for Lyon: 90.0 minutes per club match (810 minutes in 9 matches); Bacher next (81.2). Against 2025-26, Boudache has gained most (+18.9 minutes per match); Mata has lost most (-63.4).

▬ (level) means a trend within ±0.05 per 90, or ±2 minutes per match — a player who was on the pitch for every minute of both seasons reads ▬ 0.0. — means no trend is available.

06

The Creators

key passes / 90 · 2026-27

Who makes the chance, per 90 minutes — a key pass is the pass that leads directly to a shot.

the bar is this season · hover over or tap a name for that player's trend against 2025-26 · top 12 charted, every qualifying player in the table

Key passes per 90 minutes, for players with 90+ minutes this season, with the year-over-year trend against 2025-26. Assists tell you who got the final touch; key passes tell you who kept creating whether or not anyone finished. The England site has no equivalent section: its data source does not publish key passes.

All 21 players, in a table
PlayerMinKPKP/90KP/90 trend
Nakamura15574.06—
Tolisso664141.90▲ +0.57 trend
Šulc41781.73▲ +0.47 trend
Merah16131.68▲ +0.74 trend
Nartey23741.52▲ +1.03 trend
Athekame810131.44—
Boudache32451.39▲ +0.61 trend
Nuamah54381.33—
Morton53271.18▲ +0.15 trend
Abner63181.14▲ +0.18 trend
Openda39451.14—
Duranville26831.01—
Tessmann32130.84▲ +0.24 trend
Kluivert12210.74▲ +0.52 trend
Bidstrup60940.59—
Niakhaté63030.43▬ -0.03 trend
Bacher73120.25—
Greif63000.00▼ -0.07 trend
Descamps18000.00▬ +0.00 trend
Mata18000.00▼ -0.06 trend
Ouédraogo9000.00—

Nakamura creates most for Lyon: 4.06 key passes per 90 (7 in 155 minutes); Tolisso next (1.90). Against 2025-26, Nartey has risen most (+1.03 per 90); Greif has fallen most (-0.07).

07

Shooting

shots / 90 · 2026-27

Who shoots, and how often it is on target. Both bars are per 90 minutes.

total shots in club colour · on target in grey · hover over or tap a name for that player's trend against 2025-26 · click a bar for the player page

Shots and shots on target per 90 minutes, for players with 90+ minutes this season. The table adds the accuracy — the share of a player's shots that were on target — which is a rate, so it needs volume before it means anything. The England site has no equivalent section: its data source publishes expected goals instead of shot counts.

All 21 players, in a table
PlayerMinShSoTSh/90On target %Sh/90 trend
Openda3941262.7450.0—
Nuamah5431692.6556.2—
Boudache324812.2212.5▲ +0.51 trend
Duranville268622.0133.3—
Merah161311.6833.3▲ +1.21 trend
Nartey237431.5275.0▲ +1.03 trend
Tolisso6641071.3670.0▼ -0.28 trend
Nakamura155211.1650.0—
Šulc417541.0880.0▼ -0.70 trend
Bacher731830.9837.5—
Tessmann321310.8433.3▼ -0.17 trend
Bidstrup609500.740.0—
Kluivert122100.740.0▲ +0.52 trend
Athekame810630.6750.0—
Abner631400.570.0▲ +0.15 trend
Morton532210.3450.0▼ -0.16 trend
Niakhaté630210.2950.0▲ +0.22 trend
Greif630000.00—▬ +0.00 trend
Descamps180000.00—▬ +0.00 trend
Mata180000.00—▼ -0.13 trend
Ouédraogo90000.00——

Openda shoots most for Lyon: 2.74 shots per 90 (12 in 394 minutes), 6 on target; Nuamah next (2.65). Against 2025-26, Merah has risen most (+1.21 per 90); Šulc has fallen most (-0.70).

08

Shots & Corners

Shots, shots on target and corners per match, for and against, by season. Where the source has no figure the bar is absent, not zero.

per match · for and against
09

Home / Away

The same seasons, split by venue.

Home

SeasonPWDLGFGAPtsPPG
2021-221911534225382.00
2022-231910543519351.84
2023-24177462529251.47
2024-251711243721352.06
2025-261712143018372.18
2026-275410123132.60

Away

SeasonPWDLGFGAPtsPPG
2021-22196672426241.26
2022-23198383028271.42
2023-24179172426281.65
2024-25176472825221.29
2025-26176562322231.35
2026-2741123441.00
10

Match Log

2026-27 · 9 played

Every match this season, oldest first. Form, last five:

#DateOpponentH/AScoreResPts
12026-08-22ToulouseA2–0W3
22026-08-29Le HavreH1–1D4
32026-09-04AuxerreH3–1W7
42026-09-12Paris FCA0–0D8
52026-09-19RennesH4–0W11
62026-10-09LensA1–2L11
72026-10-18NiceH2–1W14
82026-10-26Paris Saint-GermainA0–2L14
92026-11-01AngersH2–0W17