THE TRENDLINE Ligue 1 FR
The Trendline · Ligue 1 · 2026-27 · as of 2026-11-08

Marseille

Ligue 1 · football stats made fun
State of the clubMarseille is past the quarter-mark of the season with a 5-0-4 record, well behind where it was after the same number of games last season. Gouiri leads the scoring with 6 goals, and is scoring slightly more often than he did last season. Gouiri and Emerson share the assist lead with 3 assists each.
71
2021-22
→
73
2022-23
→
50
2023-24
→
65
2024-25
→
59
2025-26
→
57
2026-27 · current pace

league points, season by season

Trends vs last season
01

Points Pace

cumulative points by matchday

Cumulative points through each matchday, one colour per season. The bright red line is this season.

red = this season · tap a matchday to compare seasons
02

Goals For & Against

Goals scored and conceded per match, season by season. Lower is better on goals against.

per match
03

Who's Carrying The Club

goals + assists · 2026-27

Goals and assists this season, read per 90 minutes so a substitute is measured on the same scale as a starter. Switch to Totals for the raw counts.

the bar is this season · hover over or tap a name for that player's trend against 2025-26 · goals in club colour, assists in grey · click a bar for the player page

The top 11 by goals plus assists. A per-90 rate needs 315+ minutes this season — 35% of the most-played player in the league, a bar that rises as the season runs — so a cameo cannot own the chart; anyone below it appears in Totals and in the table but not in the per-90 view. Hover over or tap a name for the player's goals-plus-assists-per-90 trend against the full 2025-26 season (a trend needs 450+ minutes last season and 90+ this season).

Trend Across Seasons

The same question over time: one line per player, season by season.

one line per player · click a name in the legend to hide it · add any team-mate below

Each line covers every season API-Football records for that player at 450+ minutes. Past seasons are league-wide — the API does not record which club a player was at, so a line can cross clubs, and a season spent outside the Premier League leaves a gap rather than a bridged line. 2026-27 is drawn dashed because it is 9 matches old. Expected goals and assists begin in 2022-23; before that the API published none, so those seasons are blank rather than zero.

All 11 players, in a table
PlayerMinGAG+AG+A/90G+A/90 trend
Gouiri7666391.05▲ +0.31 trend
Harit7193140.51—
Abdelli7063030.38▲ +0.22 trend
Paixão6362130.42▼ -0.08 trend
Weah7071230.38▲ +0.22 trend
Emerson7320330.37▲ +0.24 trend
Gomes4781120.38▲ +0.08 trend
Egan-Riley7951010.11▲ +0.11 trend
Højbjerg6241010.14▼ -0.16 trend
Abdallah1781010.51—
Nnadi3260110.28—

Gouiri leads Marseille with 9 goals and assists (6 goals, 3 assists); Harit next with 4 goals and assists (3 goals, 1 assist). Against last season's goals-and-assists-per-90 pace, Gouiri has risen most (+0.31); Højbjerg has fallen most (-0.16). 11 of 22 players with minutes have enough for a trend (450+ minutes in 2025-26, 90+ in 2026-27).

04

Ball-Winners

tackles, blocks & interceptions / 90 · 2026-27

Who takes the ball back, per 90 minutes — tackles plus blocks plus interceptions.

the bar is defensive contribution per 90 this season · hover over or tap a name for that player's trend against 2025-26 · top 12 charted, every qualifying player in the table

Tackles, blocks and interceptions per 90 minutes, for players with 90+ minutes this season, with the year-over-year trend against 2025-26. This is NOT the same measure as the England site's: that one uses the Fantasy Premier League's own composite, which also counts clearances and ball recoveries. Those two are not published for this league, so the numbers are not comparable between leagues.

Trend Across Seasons

Tackles, blocks and interceptions per 90, season by season.

one line per player · click a name in the legend to hide it · add any team-mate below

Past seasons are league-wide and may have been played at another club. The club is named in the tooltip where the source records it.

All 16 players, in a table
PlayerMinTkl+B+I/90Tkl+B+I/90 trendTklRecCBI
Kondogbia2305.87▲ +1.47 trend9—6
Bezahaf1204.50—2—4
Weah7073.69▲ +0.95 trend17—12
Højbjerg6243.46▲ +1.11 trend10—14
Aguerd5983.16▼ -0.19 trend5—16
Paixão6362.97▲ +0.88 trend12—9
Emerson7322.95▼ -0.86 trend8—16
Egan-Riley7952.94▲ +0.78 trend10—16
Abdelli7062.93▼ -0.60 trend16—7
Nnadi3262.76—6—4
Maupay1572.29—3—1
Gomes4782.26▲ +0.85 trend9—3
Harit7192.13—10—7
Gouiri7660.82▼ -0.26 trend5—2
Abdallah1780.51—0—1
Lange8100.00▬ +0.00 trend0—0

Kondogbia leads Marseille in tackles, blocks and interceptions per 90 (5.87, from 230 minutes); Bezahaf next (4.50). Against 2025-26, Kondogbia has risen most (+1.47 per 90); Emerson has fallen most (-0.86).

05

Playing Time

minutes per club match · 2025-26 → 2026-27

Who is getting on the pitch: minutes per club match, last season against this one.

paired bars: last season in grey, this season in club colour · hover over or tap a name for that player's trend against 2025-26

Minutes per club match = a player's minutes ÷ the club's matches played, so a starter reads near 90 and a substitute reads his true share. 2026-27: 9 matches so far; a player's minutes are his own season total, whichever club he played them for. 2025-26: minutes over 34 matches for any Premier League club — the API does not attribute a past season to a club, so a player who moved is measured at his previous club. The trend needs 450+ minutes last season and 90+ this season; every player with either is charted.

Trend Across Seasons

Minutes per club match, season by season — who is gaining, and losing, the manager's trust.

one line per player · click a name in the legend to hide it · add any team-mate below

Past seasons are a player's minutes over 34 matches at any Premier League club; 2026-27 is his minutes over the club's 9 matches so far, which is why that segment is dashed. A season spent outside the league leaves a gap rather than a bridged line.

All 17 players, in a table
PlayerMin 2026-27Min/match 2026-27Min 2025-26 (any club)Min/match 2025-26 (any club)Min/match trend
Lange81090.045013.2▲ +76.8 trend
Egan-Riley79588.362618.4▲ +69.9 trend
Gouiri76685.1132839.1▲ +46.0 trend
Emerson73281.3212462.5▲ +18.8 trend
Harit71979.9———
Weah70778.6226366.6▲ +12.0 trend
Abdelli70678.4109632.2▲ +46.2 trend
Paixão63670.7198158.3▲ +12.4 trend
Højbjerg62469.3271579.9▼ -10.6 trend
Aguerd59866.4139941.1▲ +25.3 trend
Gomes47853.189226.2▲ +26.9 trend
Nnadi32636.235210.4—
Kondogbia23025.659317.4▲ +8.2 trend
Abdallah17819.8———
Maupay15717.410.0—
Bezahaf12013.3———
Timber455.0111132.7—

Lange is on the pitch most for Marseille: 90.0 minutes per club match (810 minutes in 9 matches); Egan-Riley next (88.3). Against 2025-26, Lange has gained most (+76.8 minutes per match); Højbjerg has lost most (-10.6).

▬ (level) means a trend within ±0.05 per 90, or ±2 minutes per match — a player who was on the pitch for every minute of both seasons reads ▬ 0.0. — means no trend is available.

06

The Creators

key passes / 90 · 2026-27

Who makes the chance, per 90 minutes — a key pass is the pass that leads directly to a shot.

the bar is this season · hover over or tap a name for that player's trend against 2025-26 · top 12 charted, every qualifying player in the table

Key passes per 90 minutes, for players with 90+ minutes this season, with the year-over-year trend against 2025-26. Assists tell you who got the final touch; key passes tell you who kept creating whether or not anyone finished. The England site has no equivalent section: its data source does not publish key passes.

All 16 players, in a table
PlayerMinKPKP/90KP/90 trend
Harit719182.25—
Gouiri766131.53▼ -0.64 trend
Abdallah17831.52—
Emerson732111.35▼ -0.60 trend
Paixão63691.27▬ -0.05 trend
Maupay15721.15—
Weah70781.02▼ -0.13 trend
Højbjerg62471.01▼ -0.38 trend
Abdelli70670.89▲ +0.15 trend
Gomes47840.75▼ -1.07 trend
Nnadi32610.28—
Egan-Riley79510.11▼ -0.18 trend
Lange81000.00▼ -0.20 trend
Aguerd59800.00▼ -0.19 trend
Kondogbia23000.00▼ -0.30 trend
Bezahaf12000.00—

Harit creates most for Marseille: 2.25 key passes per 90 (18 in 719 minutes); Gouiri next (1.53). Against 2025-26, Abdelli has risen most (+0.15 per 90); Gomes has fallen most (-1.07).

07

Shooting

shots / 90 · 2026-27

Who shoots, and how often it is on target. Both bars are per 90 minutes.

total shots in club colour · on target in grey · hover over or tap a name for that player's trend against 2025-26 · click a bar for the player page

Shots and shots on target per 90 minutes, for players with 90+ minutes this season. The table adds the accuracy — the share of a player's shots that were on target — which is a rate, so it needs volume before it means anything. The England site has no equivalent section: its data source publishes expected goals instead of shot counts.

All 16 players, in a table
PlayerMinShSoTSh/90On target %Sh/90 trend
Abdallah178623.0333.3—
Paixão6361662.2637.5▲ +0.17 trend
Gouiri76617102.0058.8▲ +0.17 trend
Højbjerg6241151.5945.5▲ +0.43 trend
Gomes478831.5137.5▲ +0.60 trend
Weah707931.1533.3▲ +0.35 trend
Maupay157201.150.0—
Abdelli706831.0237.5▲ +0.12 trend
Harit719650.7583.3—
Emerson732510.6120.0▲ +0.23 trend
Aguerd598410.6025.0▲ +0.21 trend
Nnadi326200.550.0—
Egan-Riley795110.11100.0▲ +0.11 trend
Lange810000.00—▬ +0.00 trend
Kondogbia230000.00—▼ -0.46 trend
Bezahaf120000.00——

Abdallah shoots most for Marseille: 3.03 shots per 90 (6 in 178 minutes), 2 on target; Paixão next (2.26). Against 2025-26, Gomes has risen most (+0.60 per 90); Kondogbia has fallen most (-0.46).

08

Shots & Corners

Shots, shots on target and corners per match, for and against, by season. Where the source has no figure the bar is absent, not zero.

per match · for and against
09

Home / Away

The same seasons, split by venue.

Home

SeasonPWDLGFGAPtsPPG
2021-22199553322321.68
2022-231910453524341.79
2023-241710613113362.12
2024-251710434123342.00
2025-261711424120372.18
2026-27530213891.80

Away

SeasonPWDLGFGAPtsPPG
2021-221912343016392.05
2022-231912343216392.05
2023-24173592128140.82
2024-251710163324311.82
2025-26177192225221.29
2026-2742027561.50
10

Match Log

2026-27 · 9 played

Every match this season, oldest first. Form, last five:

#DateOpponentH/AScoreResPts
12026-08-21StrasbourgH4–0W3
22026-08-30MonacoA0–2L3
32026-09-06Paris FCH2–3L3
42026-09-11RennesA0–1L3
52026-09-20Paris Saint-GermainH1–2L3
62026-10-11TroyesA2–0W6
72026-10-18AngersA5–2W9
82026-10-25Le HavreH4–3W12
92026-11-01ToulouseH2–0W15